Privacy Policy

Otherlap Privacy Policy

Otherlap is a social platform helping people discover music experiences. We respect the confidentiality of your personal data and aim to protect them. Our privacy policy complies with Greek Laws 2471/1997 and 3471/2006 on the protection of personal data, as amended from time to time, as well as with any other applicable legislation. Our privacy policy explains clearly what data you provide us upon registration, what data we collect in general, how we use them and how the end user has control over the data sharing.

What we collect

· Your username, full name, email address and date of birth at the registration process

· Your location when using our service

·  Your profile settings including photos

·  Your activity on our service, including what music experiences you unlock, what kind  of device has been used, which people or channels you follow, who follows you.

·  What music experiences you upload on our servers and how you distribute them using your Control Panel settings.

·  What information you allow Social Media to share with us.

·  How many people have access on your uploaded music experiences.

·  All ways you interact with our Service (what music experiences you use, how frequently, number of clicks, interaction with buttons and links etc)


How we use this information

· All personal data including name, photos, email, birthday will not be transferred directly to any 3rd party company or organization for any reason. We keep your personal information on our server to develop more customised services for our users in the future.

·  No other company except from TMC Publishing may contact you directly (through email, phone, push notification or other means of communication). We do not share your Personal data.

·  Your followers can see which music experiences you unlock (default setting)) on their News Feed Board. You can change this setting on your Profile Settings Page.

·  Your profile page is available to public including what experiences you have unlocked, who you follow and who follows you. This is a default setting which can be customized. You can easily hide what Music Experiences you have unlocked or who you follow on your Profile Settings Page.

·  Your email may be used by our company for service related notifications. You can not Opt Out from these notifications.

·  Your age may be used collectively by our company or Music Experience contributors for statistical reasons. We do not transfer directly any information to any Music Experience Contributor.

· Our company may send you Music Experience related advertising on your email based on the Music Experiences you have unlocked. You may opt out from these notifications any time.

· Our company- and not any 3rd party - may deliver Push Notification on your Mobile device (also based on your current location) based on your activity on our service so far. You can easily Opt Out of these notification from your Settings Page or choose specific Music Experience Contributor related Notifications that you wish to Opt Out.   

·  When you upload a new Music Experience you may choose to mark it as Private – not available on Otherlap Market Place or Search Results.


You can deactivate or delete your account at any time by sending us an e-mail at info@otherlap.com. By deactivating your account your information is not deleted but by deleting your account your information will be deleted although it will remain in backup copies for up to 30 days.

We use cookies in order to enable us to provide you with our full services, including our ads.

We give your information to the people and companies that help us provide the services we offer. In all of these cases our partners must agree to only use your information consistent with the agreement we enter into with them, as well as this privacy policy.

Changes on Privacy Policy
Otherlap service may change its Privacy policy. Each change has an immediate effect.

If the ownership of our business changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner so they can continue to operate the service. But they will still have comply with the commitments we have made in this privacy policy.